Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



WEDDINGWORKS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to You and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to Your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If You do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in the section marked COOKIES.
Our Site” means this website, WEDDINGWORKS
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
“We/Us/Our” Means WEDDINGWORKS whose registered address is 7 Glenwood Rise, Portishead BS208EH trading from the same address.

Information About Us

Our Site, WWW.WEDDINGWORKS.CO.UK,  is owned and operated by Francine Jane Hunt a sole trader and a member of Market Traders.

Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Names and addresses
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Wedding & Hen Party related information including demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • Financial information such as details for BAC’s and for payments through paypal or similar.
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you.

In simple terms we supply goods, hire products and make bespoke wedding and party items. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site
  • Supplying Our products and services to you including personalised and tailored.
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Supplying you with email promotions and website update alerts that you have subscribed to. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. Please let us know if your permission is withdrawn.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998. If We intend at any time to transfer any of your data outside the EEA, We will always obtain your consent beforehand.

Notwithstanding the security measures that We take it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may share your data with another business in Our group, namely PARTYSMARTYS.

We have never and do not propose to sell any of our customers information to any other parties.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective purchasers of Our business, namely Weddingworks and Partysmartys. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you may be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

How Can You Control Your Data?

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to make a purchase from Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us, (where such data is held).

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.5 below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.

However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
·     woocommerce_cart_hash


Used for purchasing products online – contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. No personal information is stored within these cookies. Yes
•           woocommerce_items_in_cart Used for purchasing products online – contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. No personal information is stored within these cookies. Yes
•           wp_woocommerce_session_ Used for purchasing products online – contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies. Yes
wordpress_[hash] cookie


to store your authentication details


Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_ga First Google Used to distinguish users.
_gat First Google Used to throttle request rate.


First Google Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.


__utmt First Google Used to throttle request rate


Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. This means certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them and choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy

Policy, please contact Us by email at or by Post to Weddingworks, 7 Glenwood Rise, Portishead BS20 8EH7, Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.